The website www.kidwise.in is intended exclusively for the use of adults, of age 18 years and above, and residing within India. If you are either below 18 years of age, or are a resident of any other country, this Website and its services are not intended for you, and please stop using this website immediately.

Gosolo Services Pvt. Ltd. (“us”, “we”, or “Kidwise”, which also includes its affiliates and successors) is the author, and publisher of the internet resource www.Kidwise.in (“Website”) on the world wide web as well as the software and applications provided by Kidwise, including but not limited to the mobile application ‘Kidwise’, on which Kidwise inter alia provides various information and social networking services like user profiles, chat room, groups, posts, comments, forums, business listings and articles (together with the Website, referred to as the “Services”).

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services, including the Service  Providers (as defined herein, which may be accessed via the following weblink https://Kidwise.in/privacy), the End-Users (as defined herein), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), OR PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION PERTAINING TO SOMEONE ELSE, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

  1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

i. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

ii. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);

iii. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

i. The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) relating to an individual;

ii. The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and

iii. How and to whom Kidwise will disclose such information.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by Kidwise. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

i. Name and contact data (such as your email address and phone number);

ii. demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);

iii. data regarding your usage of the services, including posts, comments, purchases etc made by you on our platform(s)other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters

iv. The information collected from you by Kidwise may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

“Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person inter alia relating to passwords, credit/ debit cards information, biometric information (such as DNA, fingerprints, voice patterns, etc. that are used for authentication purposes), physical, physiological and mental health condition, etc.

Kidwise will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent, as such information does not constitute SPI

3.PRIVACY STATEMENTS

3.1ALL USERS NOTE:

This section applies to all users.

  • 3.1.1Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Kidwise immediately.
  • 3.1.2An indicative list of information that Kidwise may require you to provide to enable your use of the Services is provided in the Schedule annexed to this Privacy Policy.

3.1.3All the information provided to Kidwise by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that Kidwise may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates (d) for communication purpose so as to provide End-users and Service Providers updates on offers,  status, policies etc (e) debugging customer support related issues. You hereby also provide your consent to Kidwise  to use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Publishing such information on the Website.
  • Personalising the website content, including advertisements on the website
  • Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services.
  • Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback.
  • Analyzing website usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
  • Analyzing anonymized information for commercial use.

If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information to Kidwise for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by Kidwise. However, Kidwise shall not contact You on Your telephone number(s) for any purpose including those mentioned in this sub-section, if such telephone number is registered with the Do Not Call registry (“DNC Registry”) under the PDPA without your express, clear and un-ambiguous written consent.

3.1.4Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.

3.1.5Kidwise may have limited or no control over, and does not endorse, the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, Kidwise specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Kidwise relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Kidwise relating to the same.

3.1.6You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through compliance@Kidwise.in. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Kidwise has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Kidwise may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where Kidwise will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

3.1.7If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us at wecare@Kidwise.in . We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent, or cancellation of account may result in Kidwise being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship Kidwise may have with you.

3.1.8If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at wecare@Kidwise.in

3.1.9Kidwise may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. Kidwise will not collect and store such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and user shall input such details directly on the third party payment gateway page, and subject to the payment gateways privacy policy. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.

3.1.10Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the End-User or anyone who visits the Website, Kidwise automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. Kidwise also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help Kidwise improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the above, Kidwise may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

3.1.11The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Kidwise and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Kidwise may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any Personal Information of the User. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Website, but the Website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

3.1.12A User may have limited access to the Website without creating an account on the Website. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User must first create an account on our Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, some of which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is Personal Information allowing others, including Kidwise, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from Kidwise, is optional. Kidwise may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help Kidwise to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User.

3.1.13This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by Kidwise. Kidwise does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Kidwise is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Kidwise does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Kidwise guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Kidwise of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Kidwise encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

3.1.14The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users ( on unregistered vistors) may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized Kidwise representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of Kidwise, and they are not authorized to bind Kidwise to any contract. Kidwise hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner. You are required to exercise discretion while placing reliance upon, or using such information, for which you shall be solely responsible

3.1.15Kidwise  may collect information about the Users of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, listings and directories etc. for the purpose of provision of services to the Users (the collection, use, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the Terms of Use in order for Kidwise to effectively render the Services). Kidwise shall not be responsible to verify such information independently, and User may request Kidwise for any amendments to such information.

3.1.16 Kidwise does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent, other than for the purpose of provision of the Services envisaged herein.

3.1.17 Our advertisers may collect anonymous traffic information from their own assigned cookies to your browser.

3.1.18 The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites which we do not own, manage or control.

We may at certain times make chat rooms, forums, instant messenger and message boards and other services available to you. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when disclosing your personal information to anyone.

3.1.19 If you use a bulletin board or chat room on this website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information or SPI you choose to submit in these forums

3.1.20 Subject to User’s approval, the website may collect information on the Users location, in order to provide relevant information pertinent to user selection

3.1.21 Kidwise has implemented reasonable security practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Kidwise shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

3.1.22 Kidwise takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Kidwise, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

3.1.23 All Users are solely responsible for accuracy, updation, currency, ownership, authority and completeness of any information including but not limited to textual descriptions, images, videos, and contact information and any representations or claims made by them on the Website. All Users hereby agree to indemnify Kidwise against any claims brought against Kidwise, from other Users or any third parties, arising out of any inaccurate, unauthorised or objectionable material provided by them, including but not limited to sharing and display of personal information of minors without Parental consent, infringement of copyright or non- compliance with any applicable laws.

3.2 SERVICE PROVIDERS NOTE:

This section applies to all Service Providers who may be individuals, entities or body corporates, such as schools, tutors, coaches, academies and other such institutes and individuals who use this website to provide information about themselves, as well as to communicate with End-users (referred to as “Service Providers” or “Providers”)

3.2.1As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Service Providers on Kidwise, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information may be collected from the Service Providers.

3.2.2All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Service Providers, and all Service Providers are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Kidwise, failing which they are required to leave the Services, including the Website immediately.

3.2.3Service Providers’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide to Kidwise, is used to help the Service Providers describe and identify themselves. This information is exclusively owned by Kidwise You will be the owner of your information and you consent to Kidwise collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing this information for the purposes hereinafter stated . Kidwise may use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. Kidwise also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the Service Provider for the following purposes:

  • Publishing such information on the Website.
  • Contacting Service Providers for offering new products or services subject to the telephone number registered with the DNC Registry.
  • Contacting Service Providers for taking product feedback.
  • Analyzing software and service usage patterns for improving product design and utility, and development of new services and products
  • Analyzing anonymized information including financial, and other information for commercial use.

3.2.4Kidwise may list Service Providers at its own discretion, using information available in public domain, or from other Users. The Service Provider information listed on Website is displayed when End-Users search for service or providers, or browse on Website, and the Service Provider information listed on Website is used by End-Users to evaluate the services provided by such Users, or to communicate with them. Any personally identifiable information of the Service Providers listed on the Website is not generated by Kidwise and is provided to Kidwise by Service Providers who wish to enlist themselves on the Website, or is collected by Kidwise from the public domain. Kidwise displays such information on its Website on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information. As such, we strongly encourage Service Providers to check the accuracy and completeness of their information from time to time, and inform us immediately of any discrepancies, changes or updates to such information. Kidwise will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this information.

3.2.5Kidwise may also display information for Service Providers who have not signed up or registered for the Services, which it may have obtained from the public domain, or from  other Users, and which may not be independently verified by Kidwise. In the event that Service Providers has an objection to Kidwise collecting, processing and/or disclosing their information on the Website, or Service Provider wishes to make any corrections or modifications to the information, they may contact Kidwise at partners@kidwise.in for the same. While Kidwise shall endeavour on a best effort basis to ensure that information displayed on its website is accurate and complete, however, Kidwise does not undertake any liability for any incorrect or incomplete information appearing on the Website for such Service Providers, except to modify or remove such information as  requested by the Service Provider in writing.

3.3END-USERS NOTE:

This section applies to all Users, who are individuals or entities who use the website to seek information on education, courses, activities for children or other related information, and to interact, discuss and share information with other Users on the same (“End-Users”)

3.3.1As part of the registration/application creation and submission process that is available to End-Users on this Website, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the End-Users.

3.3.2All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all End-Users, and all End-Users are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Kidwise, failing which they are required to leave the Kidwise immediately.

3.3.3If you have inadvertently submitted any such information to Kidwise prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, processed, stored, used or disclosed, then you may access, modify and delete such information by using options provided on the Website. In addition, you can, by sending an email to compliance@Kidwise.in, inquire whether Kidwise is in possession of your personal data, and you may also require Kidwise to delete and destroy all such information.

3.3.4End-Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the End-Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the End-Users as an individual, is collected by Kidwise from End-Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by Kidwise. Kidwise may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. In particular, Kidwise reserves with it the right to use anonymized End-User demographics information and anonymized End-User health information for the following purposes:

  • Analyzing software and  services usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
  • Analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies, service offering or products
  • Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of Kidwise.
  • Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.

3.3.5Kidwise will communicate with the End-Users through email, phone and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The End-Users can change their contact preferences at any time by logging into their “Account” at www.Kidwise.in and changing the account settings.

3.3.6At times, Kidwise conducts a User survey to collect information about End-Users’ preferences. These surveys are optional and if End-Users choose to respond, their responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, Kidwise may offer contests to qualifying End-Users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. The demographic information that Kidwise collects in the registration process and through surveys is used to help Kidwise improve its Services to meet the needs and preferences of End-Users.

3.3.7Kidwise may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received and made for purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development and for better listing of Providers.

3.3.8All Kidwise employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every End-Users’ Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data and Information. Kidwise has put in place procedures and technologies as per good industry practices and in accordance with the applicable laws, to maintain security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Any third-party data processor to which Kidwise transfers Personal Data shall have to agree to comply with those procedures and policies, or put in place adequate measures on their own.

3.3.9Kidwise may also disclose or transfer End-Users’ personal and other information provided by a User, to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of Kidwise business, or of the assets of Kidwise corporation, division or company. Any third party which acquires Kidwise or its assets, will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that End-Users provide to us, in accordance with the Terms of Use

3.3.10To the extent necessary to provide End-Users with the Services, Kidwise may provide their Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with Kidwise to provide End-Users with such Services, to help Kidwise communicate with End-Users or to maintain the Website. Generally these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Website, including the providers of online communications services, may use and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provision of these Services in accordance with their own privacy policies. In such circumstances, you consent to us disclosing your Personal Information to contractors, solely for the intended purposes only.

3.4CASUAL VISITORS NOTE:

3.4.1No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by Kidwise from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the Website.

3.4.2Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.

3.4.3If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other page of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, collected, processed, stored, used, disclosed or retained, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Kidwise. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as Kidwise cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.

3.4.4You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to Kidwise through any means, including email, post or through the registration or newsletter subscription process on the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.

4.CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

4.1Your Personal Information is maintained by Kidwise in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees, and on the equipment of third parties contracted by Kidwise as required for provision of the Services. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Kidwise takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Kidwise’s business.

4.2No administrator at Kidwise will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Website when finished. Kidwise does not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Kidwise by sending an email to wecare@Kidwise.in You shall be liable to indemnify Kidwise due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.

4.3Kidwise makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

4.6Notwithstanding the above, Kidwise is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, Kidwise shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Kidwise including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.

5.CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY

Kidwise may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Kidwise treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Kidwise will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact wecare@Kidwise.in to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Kidwise’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Kidwise has about you and your account.

If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

6.CHILDREN’S AND MINOR’S PRIVACY

Kidwise Website and Services are not intended for use by minors, and Kidwise advises its Users to take the required precautions to ensure that the Website is not accessed by children and minors. If Users consider it necessary to display or share any information on the website, with minors, then they must ensure that this is done under adequate supervision.

Kidwise does not make it mandatory for Users to share any personal information about their minor children, and Users understand that any information they are sharing about minor children on the Website in their accounts, profiles, comments, chat groups, forums is with complete Parental consent.

Any personal information about minors which is posted by any User, without parental consent of the minor may be reported at compliance@kidwise.in, and Kidwise shall  ensure that such information is removed at the earliest.

7.CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to Kidwise using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

8.ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS

Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Kidwise’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact, the Data Protection Officer appointed by Kidwise in accordance with the provisions of PDPA. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Data Protection Officer:
Name: Vivek Mathur
Gosolo Services Pvt. Ltd., Sector 7, 404, Town Square, Viman Nagar, Pune 411014 Phone: 9821553994 Email: compliance@kidwise.in

SCHEDULE

Indicative List of Information by Nature of Service

  1. You can create an account by giving us information regarding your [name, mobile number, email address], and such other information as requested on the User registration page. This is to enable us to provide you with the facility to use the account for obtaining information as well as to connect with other Users.
  2. After registration you may browse, write posts, comments, and send messages  on the website to  ask questions from providers, or other parents, or answer questions, provide advice etc. Such posts, comments, messages etc may be stored by Kidwise, and shall be used and shared in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  3. Subject to your device settings and your approval, Kidwise may use your current location to provide most relevant content, as well as suggest other Users or Providers in the same or nearby locations.
  4. You may provide anonymous information about your children such as age, gender, as well as demographic information about yourself, which may be used to provide more relevant content and suggestions on relevant courses, classes and activities, events etc for the children based on the information provided.

©2019 Kidwise . All trademarks used on this website are the property of their respective owners.

 

Login with email & password

or     Register now

Forgot your details?

Register with email & password

Already a member?

By registering you are agreeing with the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy.